Thank you to all the teams & fans that supported the
26th Annual NKCCA Cheer & Dance Championship

BB&T Arena on the campus of Northern Kentucky University

Session 1 Results

Session 2 Results

Jan 28, 2017 NKCCA Schedule of Teams

NKCCA 2017 Competition DVD Order Form by SomethingMohr Productions

Awesome team photo package by Graphic Edge

Action photos by Jon Longo


On Saturday January 30th 2016.....
BB&T Arena on the campus of Northern Kentucky University
hosted the 25th Annual NKCCA competition

Grand Champions - High School teams
RyleVarsity
Ryle HS Varsity

HHS-stunt
Senior Stunt Group Champions- Highlands HS

2016 High School, GameDay & Stunt Groups results

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Grand Champions - Middle School/Elementary teams

EastsideMS
Eastside Middle School

2016 Middle School & Elementary results

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Scholarship & Leadership Awards

Leadership Award Nominees
Leadership Award Nominees & Winner Tayler Johnson-Owen County HS

Leadership winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 NKCCA Scholarship Recipients

Scholars

Missy White Scholarship-Dixie Heights HS
dixie


Congratulations to the 2015-16 KHSAA/KAPOS Region 9 Scholarship Recipients
Kasey Johnson - Boone County HS
Krista Mills - Newport HS
Olivia Niemi - Ryle HS
Rachel Bowling - Conner HS

2015 InGame Football Cheer Competition Champions!

Division 1
1. Simon Kenton HS
2. Conner HS

Division 2
1. Owen County HS
2. Beechwood HS


NKCCA 2015 24th Annual Competition & Scholarship Event

Session Results

Session 1 Results
Teams Divisions Total
Gray MS Kick  Exhibition 249.0
Pendleton Rec Black Rec  219.7
Pendleton Rec Red Rec  212.3
     
Ockerman MS All Music MS All Music 242.8 Session 1 High Point Score
         
Grant County MS-GT Cheer MS Game Time Cheer  263.4 Camp Ernst Jazz 250
Camp Ernst MS-GT-Cheer MS Game Time Cheer  260.4
Twenhofel MS-GT Cheer MS Game Time Cheer  260.1
Beechwood MS-GT Cheer MS Game Time Cheer  251.6
Ockerman MS-GT Cheer MS Game Time Cheer  250.5
     
GT-Dance Ockerman MS MS Game Time Dance  226.0
GT-Dance Beechwood MS MS Game Time Dance  224.0
     
Grant MS-GT-Fight Song MS Game Time Fight Song 251.0
     
Ockerman MS HipHop MS HipHop 235.2
Gray MS HipHop MS HipHop 233.0
Twenhofel MS HipHop MS HipHop 227.0
     
Camp Ernst Jazz MS Jazz  250.0
Ockerman MS Jazz MS Jazz  249.5
     
Gray MS Pom MS Pom 240.1

Session 2 Results
Teams Division Total Session 2 High Point
Twenhofel Jr Stunt Jr Stunt  252.6 Turkey Foot SuperLarge 272.3
Maurice Bowling Jr Stunt Jr Stunt  237.6
Gallatin County Jr Stunt Jr Stunt  227.1
     
Twenhofel MS Large MS Large  252.3
Gray MS Large MS Large  250.0
Camp Ernst MS Large MS Large  232.3
Ockerman MS Large MS Large  227.2
Summit View MS Large MS Large  214.7
     
Conner MS Medium MS Medium  260.9
Woodland MS Medium MS Medium  259.6
Gallatin County MS Medium MS Medium  228.0
Highlands MS Medium MS Medium  225.1
     
Sharp MS Small MS Small 223.4
     
Campbell County MS Small exh MS Small- Exhibition 236.6
     
Turkey Foot SuperLarge MS SuperLarge 272.3
     
Pendleton Youth Stunt Youth Stunt  241.0

Session 3 Results
Session 3 Divisions Total
1 GT-Cheer Owen County HS Game Time Cheer 270.1
2 GT-Cheer Beechwood Varsity HS Game Time Cheer 244.9
3 GT-Cheer Campbell Cty HS HS Game Time Cheer 232.0
4 GT-Cheer Cooper Varsity HS Game Time Cheer 227.1
5 GT-Cheer Holy Cross HS Game Time Cheer 219.1
     
1 GT-Dance Beechwood Varsity HS GameTime Dance  237.1
     
1 GT-Cheer Beechwood JV HS JV Game Time Cheer 234.3
2 GT-Cheer Cooper JV HS JV Game Time Cheer 215.8
     
1 GT-Dance Beechwood JV HS JV Game Time Dance  252.4
     
1 Sr Stunt Dixie Heights HS Sr Stunt  263.3
2 Sr Stunt Grant County HS Sr Stunt  252.8
3 Sr Stunt Owen County  HS Sr Stunt  250.8
4 Sr Stunt Conner HS Sr Stunt  228.7
5 Sr Stunt Gallatin County HS Sr Stunt  224.4

Session 4 Results
Session 4 Divisions Total
1 Pendleton County CoEd HS CoEd  241.8   Session 4 High Point Score
2 Bellevue CoEd HS CoEd  215.6   Boone County Large Varsity 274.4
     
1 Williamstown GT-Fight Song HS Game Time Fight Song  268.7
2 Owen County GT-Fight Song HS Game Time Fight Song  265.4
3 Grant County GT-Fight Song HS Game Time Fight Song  252.0
4 Holy Cross GT-Fight Song HS Game Time Fight Song  239.2
5 Bellevue GT-Fight Song HS Game Time Fight Song  227.4
     
1 Boone County Large Varsity HS Large  274.4
2 Dixie Heights Large Varsity HS Large  270.6
3 Grant County Large Varsity HS Large  238.4
     
1 Ryle Medium Varsity HS Medium  267.1
2 Simon Kenton Medium Varsity HS Medium  257.3
3 Scott Medium Varsity HS Medium  255.7
     
1 Highlands Small Varsity HS Small  239.6
2 Campbell County Small Varsity HS Small  239.3
3 Gallatin County Small Varsity HS Small  231.6
4 Newport Small Varsity HS Small  228.6
5 Walton Verona Small Varsity HS Small  228.6
6 Williamstown Small Varsity HS Small  218.3
7 Holmes Small Varsity HS Small  174.4

NKCCA 2014 23rd Annual Competition

Middle School Grand Champion
Turkey Foot MS

High School Grand Champion
Ryle HS

 


NKCCA 2013 22nd Annual Competition & Scholarship Event
Thank you for your support of this & all of our 2012-13 events

Middle School Grand Champion Cheer
and Session 2 High Score

TFMS
Turkey Foot Middle School

Session 1 High Score
svms
Summit View Middle School

High School Grand Champion Cheer
and Session 5 High Score
RMV
Ryle Medium Varsity

Session 4 High Score
Cooper
Cooper Small Varsity

Dance Grand Champion Winners
Highlands Middle School & Highlands High School

Scholars

2013 NKCCA Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to the NKCCA 2012
InGame Football Cheer Competiton Winning Teams

Large School Division (801 & up)
cchsfootball12
1st Place Campbell County HS
2nd - Cooper HS
3rd Conner HS

Small School Division (800 & under)
gchsfootball12
1st Place Gallatin County HS
2nd - Bishop Brossart HS
3rd - Holy Cross HS


Congratulations to the winners of the Nov. 10 2012
KAPOS Middle School Cheer Competition
   
Click here for the results
 
Also many thanks to those teams that performed exhibitions, the NKCCA wishes you luck this season. 

And thanks to those that participated in the Jumpoff & DanceOff,
the NKCCA will be send the Red Cross a check for $80 in support of the Hurricane Sandy Relief Effort.
 
Pictures have been posted on our facebook page
NKY Cheerleading & Dance Coaches Association & our twitter account @nkycheerdance


2012 NKCCA Event Results

2012 Session 2 Final Scores

2012 High School Dance-Grand Champions

Highlands

Highlands Varsity Hip Hop

2012 High School Cheer-Grand Champions

Dixie

Dixie Heights Large Varsity

2012 High School Academic Award Recipients
Congrats on the Cummulative 3.5 GPA's!
Session 2 Academics

2012 Session 1 Final Scores

2012 Middle School Dance - Grand Champions

hms
Highlands Middle School Pom

2012 Middle School Cheer-Grand Champions

tfms
Turkeyfoot Middle School

2012 Overall Final Performance Order


2011 NKCCA Final Rankings by Categories

2011 NKCCA Final scores


2011 District Basketball In-Game Competition Winner
Grant County Varsity


Congratulations to our 2010 & 2011 Football In-Game
Cheer Competition Winner

Bishop Brossart High School


Congratulations on your achievement!
2010 NKCCA Scholarship Winners

Final 2010 Competition Results

2010logo

NKCCA 2010
Team Name-Session 1
Judge 1
Judge 2
Judge 3
Judge 4
Judge 5
All Judges Total
Adjusted Total
after
High & low dropped
Division
Rank
Cincinnati Elite Tiny Cheer 78 63 69 78 67 355
214
Top Flight Starters Cheer 59 61 62 65 70.5 317.5
188
Five Star Tinys Cheer 92 77 80 76 74 399
233
Skip n Flip Minis Cheer 74 64 72 69 73 352
214
Spirit of Ky Mini Dance 77 87.5 87 76 90 417.5
251.5
Cincinnati Elite Mini Cheer 84 86 83 88 78 419
253
Spirit of Ky Tiny Dance 80 79 82 79 84 404
241
Spirit of Ky Youth Cheer 72 77 73.5 76 81 379.5
226.5
Gray MS Jazz 73 75 86.5 85 85 404.5
245
1
Cincinnati Elite Youth Cheer 88.5 91 85.5 86.5 81 432.5
260.5
Spirit of Ky Youth Dance 84 89.5 84 86 93 436.5
343.5
Five Star Youth Cheer 83.5 74 86.5 86 76 406
245.5
Cincinnati Elite Youth Dance 77 89 76 74 80.5 396.5
233.5
Spirit of Ky Mini Cheer 74 80.5 80.5 77.5 78.5 391
236.5
Spirit of Ky Junior Dance 87 83 88 83 89.5 430.5
258
Skip n Flip Junior Cheer 69.5 71 73.5 69.5 66 349.5
210
2
Camp Ernst Pom Dance 91 76.5 86 78 83 414.5
247
Cincinnati Elite Jr Cheer 86.5 85.5 87 82.5 85 426.5
257
Gray Pom Dance 72 91 84.5 82 90 419.5
256.5
1
Spirit of Ky Jr Cheer 72 78 76.5 68.5 80.5 375.5
226.5
St Mary Small Cheer 68.5 63 85 75 78 369.5
221.5
1
Top Flight Junior Cheer 59 73 65.5 73.5 65 336
207.5
Newport Small Cheer 63 75 79 65 75 357
215
2
Summit View Medium Cheer 79 87 74 86 77 403
242
1
Twenhofel Large Cheer 78 79 80 70.5 72 379.5
229
2
Spirit of Ky tiny cheer 74 81 89 85 79 408
245
Camp Ernst Large Cheer 84 70 79.5 81.5 69.5 384.5
231
1
Turkeyfoot Super Large Cheer 88 85 83 87.5 86.5 430
259
1
All Music Woodland Cheer 64 83 81 72 80 380
233
1
Conner Super Large Cheer 85 89 84 85 77.5 420.5
254
2
Grand Champion Cheer
Session 1
Turkeyfoot Super Large Cheer 259
Grand Champion Dance
Session 1
Gray Pom Dance 256.5

 

NKCCA 2010

Team Name-Session 2
Judge 1
Judge 2
Judge 3
Judge 4
Judge 5
All Judges
Total
Adjusted Total
after
High & low dropped
Division
Rank
Walton Sm JV 78 73 81 80.5 75 387.5
233.5
1
Ryle Hip Hop 83 79.5 90 86 82.5 421
251.5
3
Grant County Sm JV-dropped 0
Highlands Hip Hop 95 90 88.5 93 92.5 459
275.5
1
Simon Kenton Small JV 66 82 69.5 78 74 369.5
221.5
2
Holy Cross Hip Hop 88 93 86 85.5 81 433.5
259.5
2
Dixie JV large 81 86 84.5 82 76 409.5
247.5
1
Cin Elite Sr Hip Hop 86.5 82 87 81 88 424.5
255.5
Ryle JV large 74 78 75.5 80.5 71 379
227.5
2
Spirit of Ky Sr Hip Hop 92 94 96 93 91 466
279
Boone JV all music 72.5 74 74.5 72 68.5 361.5
218.5
1
Ryle Kick 78 79 92 91 75 415
248
1
St Henry Small Cheer 72.5 71.5 73 78 73 368
218.5
3
Highlands Pom 82 95 91 87 86 441
264
1
Pendleton Small Cheer 79 77 78 86.3 86.5 406.8
240
1
Holy Cross Jazz 83 78.5 90 81 85 417.5
251
1
Bellevue Small Cheer 66.5 70.5 70 71 76 354
211.5
4
Cin Elite Adult Hip Hop 88 76 80 85 69.5 398.5
241
Lloyd Small Cheer 88.5 75 77 71 78 389.5
230
2
Spirit of Ky Open Dance 95 90 94 92 93 464
279
Scott Small Cheer- dropped 0
Spirit of Ky Special Needs  
Newport Medium Cheer-dropped 0
Dixie Large Cheer 83 81.5 86 81 82 413.5
246.5
2
Campbell Cty Medium Cheer 66.5 77 61 78 64 346.5
207.5
5
Boone Large Cheer 81 84 84 83.5 81 413.5
248.5
1
Cooper Super Large Cheer 78.5 74.5 81.5 81 82 397.5
241
1
Highlands Medium Cheer 63 69.5 71 80 70 353.5
210.5
4
Conner Super Large Cheer 81 72 79 80 74.5 386.5
233.5
2
Grant County Medium Cheer-dropped 0
Holy Cross Small CoEd Cheer 72 71.5 77.5 76.5 78.5 376
226
Ryle Medium Cheer 76 81.5 88 87 75 407.5
244.5
1
Walton Game Time Dance 75.5 75 75 66.5 71 363
221
1
Brossart Medium Cheer 73 77 84 81.5 87 402.5
242.5
2
Newport Sr Stunt 1-dropped 0
Scott Medium Cheer 80.5 84 93 76 77 410.5
241.5
3
Lloyd Sr Stunt 67.5 60 64.5 59 74 325
192
3
Simon Kenton Medium Cheer 68.5 78 74 64 58 342.5
206.5
6
Holy Cross Sr Stunt 81 79.5 79 69 67.5 376
227.5
2
Cincinnati Elite Sr Pink 86 80 84 78 78.5 406.5
242.5
Newport Sr Stunt 2 59 57 65.5 70 61 312.5
185.5
4
Spirit of Ky Small Sr Cheer
83
81
83.5
83.5
79.5
410.5
247.5
Ryle Sr Stunt 76 79 79 84 86 404
242
1
Five Star Sr 3 67 77 83 72.5 75 374.5
224.5
Spirit of Ky Small Sr CoEd 90 91.5 93 82 90.5 447
272
Cin Elite Sr 5 80 90 92 88.5 82 432.5
260.5
Five Star Sr 5 79 72.5 75.5 80 73.5 380.5
228
Brossart Game Time Cheer 86 81 82 86 85 420
253
1
Holy Cross Game Time Fight Song 80 70 64 73 80.5 367.5
223
1
Cincinnati Elite Special Needs  
Grand Champion Cheer
Session 2
Brossart Game Time Cheer 253
Grand Champion Dance
Session 2
Highlands Hip Hop 275

 

 

NKCCA


Sunday, February 22
Click here for the 2009 Final Performance Schedule

Session 1 Results

Session 2 Results

Session 3 Results

2009 Scholarship Winners

Sara Bamberger-Holy Cross, Elizabeth Donelan-Highlands Dance, Chelsea Fischer- Bellevue, Michelle Fortenza-Ryle, Summer Gollar-Simon Kenton, Lauren Jones-Pendleton County, Jaclyn Lunsford-Campbell County, Jacalynn Marsh-Trimble County, Callie Masters-Conner, Jessica Pence-Holy Cross, Kelsey Ryan-Boone County, Brittany Scanlon-Ryle, Olivia Schultz-Campbell County, Kelsey St. John-Dixie, Heather Townsend-Walton Verona, Whitney Wang-Dixie, Rebecca Williams-Dixie, Veronica Wynn-Holy Cross
 

Scholarship Recipient's Pictures coming soon

Missy White Stunt Group Award - Dixie Heights
Kelsey St. John, Whitney Wang, Becky Williams, Kelsey Leonard

 

2008logo

NKCCA 2008 Competition Results 
Competition held at Boone County  H.S. on Saturday 2/23/2008

Thanks to all for a Successful Event 

2008 Performance Schedule 

Session 1 Results 

Session 2 Results 

Session 3 Results

Click here for a link to the Pictures

Click here to view our Scholarship Winners

Thanks to our Sponsors

 

NKCCA 2007 Competition Results 
Competition held at Ryle H.S. on Saturday 2/24/07

2007 Event Pictures

NKCCA Competition - Results
Elementary, Rec. & Middle School
Grand Champion - Turkeyfoot Middle School

SESSION #1

Squad Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 TOTAL PLACE
A D Owens Blue 75 80 78 87 70 233 1
A D Owens White 64 64 64 65 52 192 2
     
St Peter & Paul MS Small Combo 73 67.5 67 66.5 64 207.5 1
     
Ft. Thomas Youth Cheer 66 67 66 68 65.5 199 1
     
Holy Cross Non-Mount 63 63.5 63.5 68 64 190 1
     
Conner 6th Grade 81 70.5 70 87 67 221.5 1
Campbell County 6th Grade 75 69 68.5 76 65.5 212.5 2
Phillip Sharp 6th Grade 66 66 66 72 61 198 3
     
Camp Ernst 7th Grade 77 81 73.5 82 73 231.5 1
Twenhofel 7th Grade 66 66 65 66.5 62 197 2
     
Phillip Sharp 8th Grade 72.5 74.5 77 69 77 224 1
     
Newport Medium Combo 75 75 74 72.5 71.5 224 1
     
Camp Ernst Large Combo 88 79.5 76 89 73 243.5 1
Gray MS Large Combo 90 74.5 70 91 70 234.5 2
Tichenor MS Large Combo 68 67.5 67.5 69.5 64 203 3
     
Turkeyfoot MS Super LG Combo 85.5 81 92 93 81 258.5 1
Conner MS Super LG Combo 88 84.5 84 90 83 256.5 2
Woodland MS Super LG Combo 77 76 75.5 75 79 228.5 3
Summit View MS Super LG Combo 75.5 74 77.5 78 69 227 4
Campbell Cty MS Super LG Combo 71 70.5 71.5 70 74 213 5
High & Low scores thrown out, remaining three scores are counted and circled.  In the event of a tie, the two
dropped scores are added back in to break the tie. 
NKCCA Competition - Results-Dance
Grand Champion - Highlands High School

SESSION 
#2

Squad Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 TOTAL PLACE
Camp Ernst MS Dance - Jazz 76 75 66     217 1
Camp Ernst MS Dance - Hip Hop 70 65 67 202 2
Camp Ernst MS Dance - POM 67 68 63 198 3
     
Highlands HS Dance 94 95 96 285 1
Holy Cross HS Dance 80 78 62 220 2
Dixie Heights HS Dance 68 66 66     200 3
NKCCA Competition - Results - Stunt Groups
Missy White Award- Ky Elite Sr. Stunt #1

SESSION 
#2

Squad Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 TOTAL PLACE
     
Five Star Youth Stunt 76 78.5 79 _____ _____ 233.5  
     
Gray MS Jr. Stunt 68.5 68.5 73 _____ _____ 210 1
     
     
Campbell Cty Senior Stunt #1 79 79 81 _____ _____ 239 2
Campbell Cty Senior Stunt #2 77 78 79 _____ _____ 234 3
Ryle Senior Stunt 79 78.5 73 _____ _____ 230.5 4
Pendleton County Senior Stunt 71 72 76 _____ _____ 219 5
Holy Cross Senior Stunt 74 73 71 _____ _____ 218 6
Bishop Brossart Senior Stunt 72 70 69.5 _____ _____ 211.5 7
Walton Verona Senior Stunt 90.5 89 88 _____ _____ 267.5 1
     
     
Kentucky Elite North Sr Stunt #1 96 97 97.5 _____ _____ 290.5 1
Kentucky Elite North Sr Stunt #2 83 83.5 83.5 _____ _____ 250 2
Five Star Senior Stunt 80 79 78.5 _____ _____ 237.5 3
     
Spirit of Ky Senior Co-Ed Stunt _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ 0 _____
     
Simon Kenton Senior Individual 89 92 96 _____ _____ 277 _____
NKCCA Competition - Results - High School
Grand Champion - Dixie Heights High School

SESSION 
#3

Squad Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 TOTAL PLACE
Dixie Freshman 80 82 79.5 79.5 83.5 241.5 1
Ryle Freshman 72 73.5 72.5 75 70.5 218 2
Newport Freshman 66 67 63.5 67 61.5 196.5 3
       
Boone County Large JV 88 88 86 89 84.5 262 1
Ryle Large JV 80.5 82.5 83.5 85 79.5 246.5 2
Conner Large JV 64 65 67 67 63.5 196 3
       
Walton Verona  Small JV 80 78 77.5 77 80 235.5 1
Simon Kenton Small JV 73.5 71.5 77.5 78 71.5 222.5 2
       
Lloyd Small Varsity 80 80.5 79 78.5 80.5 239.5 1
St. Henry Small Varsity 75.5 77 80 80 72.5 232.5 2
Bishop Brossart Small Varsity 73.5 75.5 77.5 70 79.5 226.5 3
Grant County Small Varsity 75 78.5 71.5 81 70 225 4
Newport Small Varsity 67 71.5 73 67 75.5 211.5 5
       
Highlands Medium Varsity 84.5 84 80.5 78.5 86 249 1
Pendleton County Medium Varsity 83 76.5 78 76 83.5 237.5 2
Holmes Medium Varsity 72.5 69.5 66.5 65.5 74.5 208.5 3
       
Dixie Heights Large Varsity 94 91 87.5 96 85.5 272.5 1
Ryle Large Varsity 83 80 77.5 76 86 240.5 2
Boone County Large Varsity 78 77 79.5 82 76 234.5 3
Conner Large Varsity 67.5 67.5 68.5 70 65 203.5 4
       
Holy Cross Co-Ed Varsity 81.5 73 76.5 83 72.5 231 1
       
Campbell Cty Super LG Varsity 79.5 79.5 85 86.5 79.5 244 1
High & Low scores thrown out, remaining three scores are counted and circled.  In the event of a tie, the two
dropped scores are added back in to break the tie.